On this page
A category with a 300-minute subscription standard [SPEC], and the challenger that ignores it

This is a comparison between the category's volume outlier and its most mature ecosystem — and unusually for a head-to-head page, the honest answer is that the spec sheet doesn't settle it. The PLAUD Note is the card recorder that effectively defined this category: 112-language cloud transcription, the vibration-sensor case that makes iPhone call capture possible, and an integration surface (Notion, Zapier, Dropbox, ChatGPT via MCP) that nothing else matches [SPEC]. The Notta Memo is the card recorder built by a transcription-platform company — 4 MEMS microphones plus a bone-conduction call mic, real-time translation in 58 languages, and an InstantView OLED display [SPEC] — sold by the same Notta whose software plans anchor our subscription comparisons.

Most PLAUD comparisons are ladder fights within one brand. This one is genuinely philosophical: PLAUD's paid plans sell you features and workflow depth; Notta's Pro plan sells you minutes — more of them than anyone else in the category. Before the table, three numbers frame everything: 1,800 (Notta Pro's monthly allowance), 300 (PLAUD's free monthly allowance), and $14 (the total three-year price difference between them on Pro, which is almost nothing).

Two slim card-style AI voice recorders lying on a desk next to a smartphone, one attached magnetically to the phone's back
Comparison illustration
AI-generated comparison illustration. Product appearance is illustrative; use the verified tables below for actual specifications and pricing.

The short answer

Notta Memo wins on transcription volume — the heaviest manufacturer-published allowance we track, 1,800 minutes a month on the $97.99 annual Pro plan — while PLAUD wins on integrations, call-capture maturity, and standby endurance; over three years the total cost is a near-tie, so the choice is minutes versus ecosystem, not price

The Notta Memo carries the heaviest manufacturer-published paid allowance we track — 1,800 min/mo on the $97.99/yr Pro plan [SPEC] — and, per our per-minute value table, delivers that volume at roughly ≈ $4.54 per 1,000 minutes versus PLAUD Pro's ≈ $6.94. PLAUD counters with 2.5× the free tier (300 vs 120 min/mo), the category's deepest integration and export surface (Notion, Zapier, Dropbox, ChatGPT MCP) [SPEC], the most proven iPhone call-capture method, longer 60-day standby [SPEC], and a much larger body of independent reviews to learn from [REVIEW]. Three-year Pro totals land within $14 of each other, so this is a decision about which resource you consume — minutes or workflow — not about price.

Lightest free-tier path: PLAUD Note — 300 free min/mo covers most light users [SPEC]

Heaviest published paid allowance: Notta Memo Pro — 1,800 min/mo [SPEC]

Best value elsewhere: TicNote Pro $79/yr — between the two on price and volume

Escape the meter entirely: HiDock P1 or iFLYTEK SR302 Pro — no minutes to track

Specs

Notta Memo vs PLAUD Note: the head-to-head table

Notta Memo vs PLAUD Note: the head-to-head table
SpecNotta MemoPLAUD Note
Hardware price$149 [SPEC]$129–$159 [SPEC]
Free transcription120 min/mo [SPEC]300 min/mo (Starter) [SPEC]
Cheapest paid tierPro $97.99/yr — 1,800 min/mo [SPEC]Pro $99.99/yr — 1,200 min/mo [SPEC]
3-year total, Pro plan$442.97$428.97
Cost per 1,000 minutes (Pro)≈ $4.54≈ $6.94
Phone-call captureYes — bone-conduction mic via magnetic case [SPEC]Yes — MagSafe case vibration sensor [SPEC]
Battery30 hrs recording / 28-day standby [SPEC]30 hrs continuous / 60-day standby [SPEC]
WarrantyNot published as of Sep 2026 [SPEC] — confirm on the listing12 months from delivery [SPEC] (plaud.ai, Sep 2026)
Storage32 GB (≈144 hrs audio) [SPEC]64 GB [SPEC]
DisplayInstantView OLED status display [SPEC]None on card (Note Pro adds AMOLED)
Languages58 languages, real-time translation [SPEC]112 languages [SPEC]
IntegrationsNotta platform: Notion, Salesforce (Business tier), calendar sync, Zoom via Notta [SPEC]Notion, Zapier, Dropbox, ChatGPT (MCP server) [SPEC]
Independent coverageThinner — fewer long-term reviews to draw on [REVIEW context]Deep — two years of reviews and owner threads across major outlets [REVIEW context]
Verified Aug 2026 from notta.ai product pages, plaud.ai, and the site's cross-checked device dataset. 3-year totals and per-minute values computed from list prices; sale pricing lowers real totals. Per-minute figures reproduced from our TCO study's per-minute value table.

Three rows deserve emphasis. First, the allowance crossover: PLAUD's free tier is 2.5× larger, but Notta's paid tier is 50% larger — which one matters depends entirely on where your monthly volume sits. Second, both devices do true phone-call capture by different hardware tricks (vibration sensing vs bone conduction) — this is not a category where one side fakes it. Third, the storage asymmetry is real: 64 GB versus 32 GB is the one hardware spec where the PLAUD Note plainly wins, and it matters most for people who record offline for days before syncing.

Our pick Notta Memo Check price on Amazon As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Price & availability shown on Amazon.com.

This is where the volume-versus-ecosystem question gets answered in dollars. Our evidence synthesis tracks the Notta Memo at $149 up front and PLAUD Note hardware at $129–$159, with very different running costs. On the free tiers, PLAUD's 300 minutes versus Notta's 120 is a 2.5× advantage [SPEC]. On the cheapest paid tier, the ranking flips: Notta Pro costs $97.99/yr for 1,800 min/mo against PLAUD Pro's $99.99/yr for 1,200 min/mo — 600 more monthly minutes for two dollars less [SPEC]. Over a full three-year Pro subscription, our arithmetic puts Notta Memo at $442.97 and PLAUD Note at $428.97 — a $14 spread on roughly $430 totals [SPEC]. In other words, total cost is nearly a tie; what you actually buy with the difference is minute volume on one side and ecosystem depth on the other. Price your own usage first with the transcription minutes calculator, and see the full method in our 3-year cost study. All figures are editorial research from August 2026 [SPEC] — confirm current pricing on the manufacturer's page before buying.
Notta Memo vs PLAUD Note: the head-to-head table
Cost factorNotta MemoPLAUD Note
Hardware price$149$129–$159
Free monthly minutes120 min/mo300 min/mo (Starter)
Cheapest paid tierPro $97.99/yr — 1,800 min/moPro $99.99/yr — 1,200 min/mo
3-year total, Pro plan$442.97$428.97
Cost per 1,000 minutes (paid tier)≈ $4.54≈ $6.94

Computed from August 2026 editorial research [SPEC]; sale pricing lowers real totals. Per-1,000-minute values are reproduced from our TCO study's per-minute value table.

Where each device actually wins

Volume

Where the Notta Memo wins

1. The heaviest manufacturer-published transcription allowance in the category. Notta Memo Pro includes 1,800 minutes per month on a $97.99 annual plan [SPEC] — 600 more monthly minutes than PLAUD Pro and more than any other paid tier we track in our subscription comparison. For buyers whose real usage sits above 1,200 minutes, this is the single decisive spec: it's the difference between rationing transcription and never thinking about the meter.

2. The best cost per 1,000 minutes. Our TCO study's per-minute value table puts Notta Memo Pro at ≈ $4.54 per 1,000 minutes against ≈ $6.94 for PLAUD Pro — roughly 50% more minute value for the dollar [SPEC]. The math is unforgiving arithmetic, not opinion: $97.99 ÷ (1,800 × 12) versus $99.99 ÷ (1,200 × 12). If your cost model is per-minute — sales call logging, interview transcription at volume — Notta wins that framing outright.

3. Translation as a first-class feature. The Memo's platform transcribes 58 languages with real-time translation [SPEC], backed by 4 MEMS microphones plus the bone-conduction call mic. For cross-language meetings and international client calls, that's a workflow PLAUD's 112-language transcription handles well but without the live-translation emphasis.

4. Platform-grade integrations on the software side. Because Notta is a transcription platform first, the Memo inherits platform features: Notion sync, one-click sharing to Slack and Salesforce (Business tier), calendar integration, and Zoom capture through the Notta platform [SPEC]. For Salesforce-centric teams, that's the closest a hardware recorder gets to CRM sync — see our sales guide for that workflow in full.

5. An on-device display. The InstantView OLED shows recording status without opening an app [SPEC] — a small ergonomic edge over the base PLAUD Note's screenless card, and the same design language PLAUD itself only ships on the $189 Note Pro.

Ecosystem

Where the PLAUD Note wins

1. A free tier that's actually livable. PLAUD's Starter plan includes 300 minutes per month [SPEC] — 2.5× the Memo's 120. If your usage is under ~300 minutes, you may never pay either brand a subscription, and the comparison collapses into hardware price plus ecosystem: $129–$159 of proven card recorder with the deepest free experience. For light users, Notta's paid-tier volume advantage is irrelevant.

2. The deepest integration surface in the category. Native Notion export, Zapier automations, Dropbox, and ChatGPT access via the MCP server [SPEC] — PLAUD's export and automation surface is the widest we've cataloged in our exports & integrations guide. Notta's platform covers some of the same ground, but PLAUD's paths into note systems and AI assistants are more numerous and better documented by owners [OWNER].

3. Call-capture maturity. Both devices do true call capture, but they don't arrive with equal receipts. PLAUD's MagSafe-case vibration sensor has been the category's reference method for two years [SPEC], with extensive owner documentation [OWNER]; Notta's bone-conduction approach is newer and thinner on long-term public record [REVIEW context]. Our phone-call capture guide covers both mechanisms.

4. Standby and storage. 60 days of standby versus the Memo's 28 [SPEC], and 64 GB of storage versus 32 [SPEC]. For a recorder that lives in a bag or gets used across long offline stretches — travel, field reporting, back-to-back conference days — that's the difference between charging weekly and charging biweekly, and between syncing daily and hoarding audio offline.

5. Independent coverage you can learn from. PLAUD is the most-reviewed device family in the category [REVIEW context]: its Trustpilot sits around 4.7/5 from 2,000+ reviews as of August 2026, per the brand's own site [SPEC — brand self-report], with years of Reddit owner threads that document real failure modes (speaker-label errors, billing friction) [OWNER]. Notta Memo's public record is thinner. More independent coverage doesn't make a device better — but it makes its weaknesses knowable before you buy, which our review methodology treats as real evidence value.

The verdict

Who each device suits

Who each device suits, and how to decide

Choose the Notta Memo if

  • You consistently transcribe more than 1,200 minutes a month — Pro's 1,800 min/mo is the heaviest manufacturer-published allowance we track [SPEC], and it's the reason this device exists
  • You want the lowest cost per 1,000 minutes in our dataset — ≈ $4.54 versus ≈ $6.94 for PLAUD Pro, per our per-minute table [SPEC]
  • Real-time translation is the job — 58 languages with live translation [SPEC], aimed at cross-language meetings and international calls
  • Your notes should reach Slack or Salesforce with one click — the Notta platform (Business tier) ships those integrations [SPEC], the closest a hardware recorder gets to CRM sync

Choose the PLAUD Note if

  • You'll stay on the free tier — 300 min/mo is 2.5× Notta's 120 [SPEC], and free-tier economics is where PLAUD's cheaper hardware compounds
  • Your notes need to flow into a workflow — native Notion export, Zapier automations, Dropbox, and ChatGPT via the MCP server [SPEC]
  • Call capture must be boring and proven — the vibration-sensor case is the category's most-tested method [SPEC], with two years of owner experience behind it [OWNER]
  • Long unattended stretches matter — 60-day standby versus 28 [SPEC], plus double the storage at 64 GB [SPEC]
See Notta Memo options on Amazon · Paid linkPaid link · As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases · How we are paidSee PLAUD Note options on Amazon · Paid linkPaid link · As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases · How we are paid

If neither fits exactly, the honest outs are these: if you want Notta's per-minute value at a lower hardware price, TicNote's Pro tier ($79/yr, 2,100 min/mo [SPEC]) is the value play — see our PLAUD alternatives guide. If your volume is genuinely heavy but your meetings are online, a recorder may be the wrong tool entirely — bot-free desktop capture is covered in our Zoom & Teams guide. And if you're simply subscription-averse, the devices that refuse the meter altogether are ranked in our no-subscription guide.

One caveat applies to both paths: independent long-term coverage of the Notta Memo is thinner than PLAUD's — fewer in-depth reviews and owner threads exist to learn from [REVIEW context], so some of the PLAUD side's confidence comes from accumulated public experience rather than any single spec. That gap is closing as coverage grows, but as of August–September 2026 it's real, and we weight it accordingly rather than pretending the two brands arrive with equal receipts.

Our pick #2 PLAUD Note Check price on Amazon As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Price & availability shown on Amazon.com.

Frequently asked questions

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper over 3 years?
It's a near-tie, and that's the honest answer. On Pro plans, our three-year arithmetic puts the Notta Memo at $442.97 and the PLAUD Note at $428.97 — a $14 difference on roughly $430 totals [SPEC]. If you're a heavy transcription user, the Memo's 600 extra monthly minutes cost about as much per month as a coffee; if you're a light user, stay on free tiers and PLAUD's 300 minutes beats Notta's 120. The decision is about which minutes you need, not the totals. The full math lives in our TCO study.
Can both record phone calls?
Yes — both are true call-capture devices, which is rare in this category. The PLAUD Note reads call audio through its MagSafe-compatible case's vibration sensor [SPEC]; the Notta Memo uses a bone-conduction microphone that picks up call audio through the phone's body during magnetic attachment [SPEC]. Both capture both sides of the conversation where the hardware method works. The mechanics, limits, and consent rules are covered in our phone-call capture guide.
Is 1,800 minutes a month actually a lot?
For most buyers, yes — 1,800 minutes is 30 hours of transcription per month, enough for roughly an hour of recorded conversation every workday. If you transcribe 5–10 hours a month, you'll never touch the paid tier on either device, and the comparison collapses to free-tier terms (where PLAUD's 300 minutes wins). 1,800 minutes matters to a specific profile: daily client calls, long interviews, or multi-meeting days where you refuse to ration transcription. Estimate your own usage with our minutes calculator before paying for headroom you won't use.
Do either of these work without a subscription?
For recording and baseline transcription, yes: the Memo includes 120 free transcription minutes monthly [SPEC] and PLAUD includes 300 [SPEC], with recording itself unmetered on both. If your goal is escaping the meter entirely, neither is the right pick — dedicated no-subscription devices like HiDock P1 or the offline iFLYTEK SR302 Pro exist for that, covered in our no-subscription guide and every-subscription comparison.
Research sources

Research sources

notta.ai Notta Memo product page (specs, 470 mAh battery, 32 GB, 58-language translation) + shop.notta.ai product listing ($149 price, MagSafe case, dual recording modes) — retrieved Sep 2026 · plaud.ai homepage + PLAUD Intelligence plan structure (300 min/mo Starter, Pro 1,200 min/mo, Unlimited) — retrieved Sep 2026 · site datasets: 3-year TCO study (3-year totals, per-1,000-minute value table), subscription comparison (tier ladders, Notta 120 free min/mo), phone-call capture guide (bone-conduction vs vibration-sensor methods), sales guide (Notta Business Salesforce/calendar integrations) — all verified Aug 2026

Prices and subscription terms change often. We verified everything above in August–September 2026; confirm current terms on the manufacturer's page before buying.